Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
HEADLINES  Subscribe to Trumbull H.S. RSS news feed.

01/18/2020
The Trumbull Girls Basketball team went on the road Friday night...

01/18/2020
Because of the predicted snow storm, athletics will conclude by 2:00...

01/16/2020
Congratulations to the varsity wrestling team which beat Norwalk...

01/14/2020
Congratulations to the boys swim team which got their first win of...

01/14/2020
Westhill/Stamford hosted Trumbull and St. Joseph @ Westhill High...

01/14/2020
Manny Bellios (sr), John Guererra (jr) and Jack McLean (jr) each...

01/13/2020
The boys ice hockey team lost 2-1 in OT to North Haven Saturday night. ...

01/13/2020
On Saturday January 11th the Girls Indoor Track team competed at...

01/12/2020
The Trumbull Girls Basketball team came back home on Friday night...

01/12/2020
The wrestling team competed in Guilford on Friday.  Please see...

01/12/2020
The gymnastics team hosted St Joseph, Wilton and New Canaan...

01/10/2020
The St. Theresa's Girls Basketball teams were honored at a Varsity...

01/10/2020
Photos from the Middle School Basketball Holiday Tournament:

01/10/2020
Congratulations to the Hillcrest Girls Basketball team for winning...

01/10/2020
Athletic Department game schedule for Friday, January 10th: V...

01/10/2020
This Saturday (January 11th) from 4:00 - 8:00 there will be a fundraiser...

01/09/2020
Congratulations to the Girls Ice Hockey team which won their first...

01/09/2020
On Friday, January 10th, tickets to the Monday January 13th Boys...

01/05/2020
Congratulations to the boys ice hockey team which improved to 5-2-0...

06/24/2019
June 24, 2019 I hope everyone is enjoying summer!  There...
 

The Trumbull Girls Basketball team went on the road Friday night and defeated Staples by the score of 44-40. Trumbull improves its overall record to 8-2 Overall and 5-1 in the FCIAC.

 

Trumbull Team Box Score:

Emma Gentry: 4 1-1 11; Emi Roberto: 3 0-0 8;  Sarah Stolze: 2 0-1 4;  Amanda Ruchalski:  0 0-0 0;   Maeve Hampford: 1 1-2 3; Sam Guimont: 0 0-0 0; Mary Lynch: 0 0-0 0; Julia Lindwall: 0 2-2 2;  Grace Lesko:  0 2-2 2;  Cassi Barbato: 5 1-2 14; Brooke Guimont: 0 0-0 0

Trumbull Team Totals:  15  7-10  44

 

Staples Team Box Score:

Sydelle Bernstein: 0 0-0 0; Nicole Holmes: 3 1-2 7; Alua Nordin:  0 1-2 1; Lexie Mashouit: 0 0-0 0; Marisa Shabroch: 2 0-1 5; Kathleen Cozzi: 0 1-2 1; Abigail Carter: 2 0-0 5; Marley Lopez-Paul: 4 3-4 13; Ariahna Gerig: 4 0-1 8; Jennifer Westphal: 0 0-0 0

Staples Team Totals: 15  6-11  40

 

Scoring by Quarters:

Trumbull:  14  10  8  12 - 44

Staples:  6  17  10  7  - 40

 

3-Pointers Made: 

Trumbull: Emma Gentry-2; Emi Roberto-2; Cassi Barbato-3

Staples: Marisa Shabroch-1; Abigail Carter-1; Marley Lopez-Paul-2

 

Game Highlights: Trumbull qualified for the Connecticut State Tournament with its 8th team win last night.    

  


by posted 01/18/2020

Because of the predicted snow storm, athletics will conclude by 2:00 pm on Saturday 1/18.


by posted 01/18/2020

Congratulations to the varsity wrestling team which beat Norwalk 58-15.  Please see the individual results below.

 

106Michael Longo Trumbull, CT (Trumbull) F Luke Haskell Norwalk, CT (Brien McMahon), 1:45
113Andrew Grabinski Trumbull, CT (Trumbull) F Solomon Wycliff Norwalk, CT (Brien McMahon), 5:11
120Zavier Hernandez Norwalk, CT (Brien McMahon) DEC Warren Little Trumbull, CT (Trumbull), 8-1
126Aidan Burns Trumbull, CT (Trumbull) F Matthew Vera Norwalk, CT (Brien McMahon), 1:46
132Chris Scalise Trumbull, CT (Trumbull) MD Jonathan Jean Norwalk, CT (Brien McMahon), 12-3
145George Bomann Trumbull, CT (Trumbull) F Adrian Coello Norwalk, CT (Brien McMahon), 3:44
152Derek Zielinski Trumbull, CT (Trumbull) F Walter Rodriguez Norwalk, CT (Brien McMahon), 3:10
160Artie Cocchia Norwalk, CT (Brien McMahon) F Hayden Provencal Trumbull, CT (Trumbull), 2:37
170Jason Mercado Trumbull, CT (Trumbull) F Michael Johnston Norwalk, CT (Brien McMahon)
182Jake Peterson Trumbull, CT (Trumbull) F Ben Vansteen Norwalk, CT (Brien McMahon), 5:11
195Lukas Cylwik Trumbull, CT (Trumbull) DEC Jake Secco Norwalk, CT (Brien McMahon), 7-1
220Jeff Cocchia Norwalk, CT (Brien McMahon) F Robert Dejesus Trumbull, CT (Trumbull), 1:26
285Matt Ryan Trumbull, CT (Trumbull) DEC Luis Tejada Norwalk, CT (Brien McMahon), 1-0

by posted 01/16/2020

Congratulations to the boys swim team which got their first win of the season beating Danbury 94-59!!!


by posted 01/14/2020

Westhill/Stamford hosted Trumbull and St. Joseph @ Westhill High School on Monday, January 13, 2020.

 

TEAM TOTALS                                                

 

1. Trumbull 126.3     

2. Westhill 115.6                        

*********************

1. St. Joseph 124.45  

2. Westhill 115.6

*********************

 

Vault:

1. Schuyler Tomey (SJHS) 9.1

2. Hannah Chuckas (WHS) 8.3

3. Olivia Hogan (THS) 8.2

 

Bars:

1. Lauren Heller (SHS) 8.65

2. Lindsay Capobianco (SJHS) 8.0

3. Kenna Stevenson (THS) 7.8

 

Beam:

1. Olivia Hogan (THS) 8.65

2. Caitlin Vozzella (SJHS) 8.6

3T. Lindsay Capobianco (SJHS) 8.25

3T. Bailey Petrizzi (WHS) 8.25

 

Floor:

1. Lindsay Capobianco (SJHS) 8.6

2. Schuyler Tomey (SJHS) 8.5

3. Caitlin Vozzella (SJHS) 8.45

 

All Around:

1. Lindsay Capobianco (SJHS) 32.85

2. Kenna Stevenson (THS) 31.45

3. Gillian Primavera (THS) 31.35

 

 

Trumbull's season record 3-0

St. Joseph's season record 3-0

 


by posted 01/14/2020

Manny Bellios (sr), John Guererra (jr) and Jack McLean (jr) each scored two goals as the boys ice hockey team took it to SJ for an 8-1 win at the Shelton Rinks. Owen Finnegan (jr) and Colin Franzen (jr) rounded out the scoring with a goal apiece. The Eagles improved to 6-3-0.


by posted 01/14/2020

The boys ice hockey team lost 2-1 in OT to North Haven Saturday night.  Junior, Jack Cullen scored the Eagles only goal while senior, Alex Tysmablyuk was outstanding in goal with 34 saves.

 

The Eagles will take on the SJ Cadets Monday night at 7:00pm at the Shelton Rinks.  The game will be played in support of Hockey Fights Cancer.


by posted 01/13/2020

On Saturday January 11th the Girls Indoor Track team competed at Staples High School and at Yale University.

At Yale Emily Alexandru won the 600 M with a time of 1:36.27.  Additionally, the 4x800 relay of Kali Holden, Carolyn Cardell, Ally Zaffina and Emily Alexandru came in 4th place with a time of 9:35.22 breaking their own school record and qualifying for Nationals.  In the 3,000M Kali Holden came in 11th place running a personal best time of 10:26.45 qualifying for Nationals in the 5K.

At Staples High School, the Trumbull girls had the following top 6 finishers:

Girls 1000M – 2nd place Sabrina Orazietti (3:28.81) and 4th place Erianna Gentile (3:38.77).

Girls 1600M – 5th place Pradyna Balamurugan (6:40.30).

50M Hurdles – 5th place Emma Gold (9.57) and 6th place Celine Bozukulian (9.70).

Pole Vault – 1st place Jaime Tolk (8 feet) and 5th place Julianna Zaccagnino (6 feet).


by posted 01/13/2020

The Trumbull Girls Basketball team came back home on Friday night and beat Ridgefield 42-34. The girls improved their overall record to 7-2 Overall and 4-1 in the FCIAC.

 
Trumbull Team Box Score:
Emma Gentry: 1 0-1 3; Emi Roberto: 3 3-6 10;  Sarah Stolze: 5 0-0 11;  Amanda Ruchalski:  0 0-0 0;   Maeve Hampford: 2 3-4 7; Sam Guimont: 0 0-0 0; Julia Lindwall: 0 0-0 0;  Grace Lesko:  0 0-0 0;  Cassi Barbato: 2 7-10 11; Brooke Guimont: 0 0-0 0
Trumbull Team Totals:  13  13-21  42
 
Ridgefield Team Box Score:
Sydney Katz:  0 0-0 0; Katie Flynn: 6 0-0 12; Cara Sheafe: 3 1-2 7; Kate Wagner: 3 1-2 9; Siovhan Moroney: 0 1-2 1; Cameron McClellan: 0 0-0 0; Cali Stietzel: 0 4-8 4; Megan Koslowski: 0 0-0 0; Kaya Weiskopf: 0 1-2 1; Claire Tannian: 0 0-0 0; Kate Dowd: 0 0-0 0; Kate Garson: 0 0-0 0; Kelly Chittenden: 0 0-0 0
Ridgefield Team Totals: 12  8-16  34
 
Scoring by Quarters:
Trumbull:  10  14  8  10 - 42
Ridgefield:  7  12  6  9  - 34
 
3-Pointers Made: 
Trumbull: Emma Gentry-1; Emi Roberto-1; Sarah Stolze-1
Ridgefield: Kate Wagner-2
 
Game Highlights: Maeve Hampford had 7 rebounds and Cassi Barbato had 5 assists.   
 
 
  

by posted 01/12/2020

The wrestling team competed in Guilford on Friday.  Please see the impressive results below.

 

106Michael Longo Trumbull, CT (Trumbull) F John Fernandes Guilford, CT (Guilford), 1:18
113Andrew Grabinski Trumbull, CT (Trumbull) F Mohammad Halabi Guilford, CT (Guilford), 2:35
120Warren Little Trumbull, CT (Trumbull) F Drew Koval Guilford, CT (Guilford), 4:47
126Anthony Bomgardner Guilford, CT (Guilford) F Aidan Burns Trumbull, CT (Trumbull), 0:34
132Jack Ryan Trumbull, CT (Trumbull) TF Kyle Putnam Guilford, CT (Guilford), 16-0
138Edward Barlage Guilford, CT (Guilford) F Blendi Berisha Trumbull, CT (Trumbull), 0:51
145George Bomann Trumbull, CT (Trumbull) F Michael Masotti Guilford, CT (Guilford), 1:09
160Brent Strand Guilford, CT (Guilford) F Hayden Provencal Trumbull, CT (Trumbull), 5:04
170Jason Mercado Trumbull, CT (Trumbull) DEC Aiden Ghiroli Guilford, CT (Guilford), 5-4
182Jake Peterson Trumbull, CT (Trumbull) F Zach Halas Guilford, CT (Guilford), 1:05
195Lukas Cylwik Trumbull, CT (Trumbull) DEC Vincent Masotti Guilford, CT (Guilford), 3-1
220Ian Rose Guilford, CT (Guilford) F Robert Dejesus Trumbull, CT (Trumbull), 4:57

 

106Michael Longo Trumbull, CT (Trumbull) F Shea Kenyon CT (Ledyard), 1:09
113Connor Doran CT (Ledyard) MD Andrew Grabinski Trumbull, CT (Trumbull), 16-4
120Caleb Phillips CT (Ledyard) F Warren Little Trumbull, CT (Trumbull), 1:04
126Aidan Burns Trumbull, CT (Trumbull) MD Douglas Sattler CT (Ledyard), 10-0
132Jack Ryan Trumbull, CT (Trumbull) F Jacob Foster CT (Ledyard), 3:02
138Jacob Hirschfeld CT (Ledyard) F Blendi Berisha Trumbull, CT (Trumbull), 2:42
145George Bomann Trumbull, CT (Trumbull) F Walker Lenz CT (Ledyard), 3:26
152Caden Foote CT (Ledyard) F Derek Zielinski Trumbull, CT (Trumbull), 5:25
160Mason Barnett CT (Ledyard) DEC Hayden Provencal Trumbull, CT (Trumbull), 10-4
170Brayden Grim CT (Ledyard) DEC Jason Mercado Trumbull, CT (Trumbull), 4-2
182Jake Peterson Trumbull, CT (Trumbull) F Ryan Mcgowan CT (Ledyard), 1:36
195Lukas Cylwik Trumbull, CT (Trumbull) F Tyler Smith CT (Ledyard), 3:43
220Robert Dejesus Trumbull, CT (Trumbull) DEC Justin Kinney CT (Ledyard), 1-0
285Matt Ryan Trumbull, CT (Trumbull) F Davin Mciver CT (Ledyard), 6:50

 

120Warren Little Trumbull, CT (Trumbull) F Alexander Prince Middletown, CT (Middletown), 3:32
126Kalil Shabazz Middletown, CT (Middletown) F Aidan Burns Trumbull, CT (Trumbull), 1:52
138Jesse Baldwin Middletown, CT (Middletown) DEC Blendi Berisha Trumbull, CT (Trumbull), 2-1
145George Bomann Trumbull, CT (Trumbull) DEC Dylan Sassu Middletown, CT (Middletown), 7-3
152Derek Zielinski Trumbull, CT (Trumbull) F Michael Galloway Middletown, CT (Middletown), 3:30
160Terrell Johnson Middletown, CT (Middletown) F Hayden Provencal Trumbull, CT (Trumbull), 3:37
170Jason Mercado Trumbull, CT (Trumbull) F Kevin Agis Middletown, CT (Middletown)
182Jake Peterson Trumbull, CT (Trumbull) F Mario Paige Middletown, CT (Middletown), 5:00
195Jacob Toth Middletown, CT (Middletown) F Lukas Cylwik Trumbull, CT (Trumbull)
285Ryan Quinn Middletown, CT (Middletown) F Matt Ryan Trumbull, CT (Trumbull), 3:26

by posted 01/12/2020
The gymnastics team hosted St Joseph, Wilton and New Canaan @ Next Dimension Gymnastics on January 11, 2020.  It was the first competition of the season for all four teams.  Please see results below.
 
Team Total:
1. St Joseph 135.05
2. Trumbull 128.9
3. Wilton 128.8
4. New Canaan 93.45
 
Vault:
1. Caitlin Vozzella (SJHS) 9.35
2. Schuyler Tomey (SJHS) 9.3
3. Olivia Mannino (WHS) 9.05
4. Rachel Kapteina (THS) 8.9
5. Kenna Stevenson (THS) 8.85
 
Bars:
1. Schuyler Tomey (SJHS) 8.2
2. Caitlin Vozzella (SJHS) 8.0
3. Lindsay Capobianco (SJHS) 7.9
4. Carter Seigil (WHS) 7.2
5. Talia Lalli (THS) 7.1
 
Beam:
1. Schuyler Tomey (SJHS) 9.15
2. Caitlin Vozzella (SJHS) 8.9
3. Gillian Primavera (THS) 8.8
4. Olivia Hogan (THS) 8.7
5. Carter Seigil (WHS) 8.55
 
Floor:
1. Lilly Burnes (WHS) 9.15
2. AnNa Hughes (SJHS) 9.0
3. Caitlin Vozzella (SJHS) 8.7
4. Lindsay Capobianco (SJHS) 8.6
5T. Kenna Stevenson (THS) 8.45
5T. Sarah Collias (WHS) 8.45
 
All Around:
1. Caitlin Vozzella (SJHS) 34.95
2. Schuyler Tomey (SJHS) 34.55
3. Lindsay Capobianco (SJHS) 33.0
4. Kenna Stevenson (THS) 32.6
5T. Gillian Primavera (THS) 32.3
5T. Olivia Mannino (WHS) 32.3
 
Trumbull's season record 2-0
St Joseph's season record 2-0
 
 

by posted 01/12/2020

The St. Theresa's Girls Basketball teams were honored at a Varsity Girls Basketball game. 


by posted 01/10/2020

Photos from the Middle School Basketball Holiday Tournament:


by posted 01/10/2020

Congratulations to the Hillcrest Girls Basketball team for winning the Middle School Basketball Holiday Torunament!!


by posted 01/10/2020

Athletic Department game schedule for Friday, January 10th:

V Boys Basketball v. Ridgefield
Away - Ridgefield High School-Main Gym
7:00 p.m./3:45 PM bus  [Print Roster]

Hillcrest MS Boys Basketball v. Bethel MS
Away - Bethel Middle School-Gym
3:45 p.m.

Hillcrest MS Boys Basketball v. Bethel MS
Away - Bethel Middle School-Gym
5:00 p.m.

JV Boys Basketball v. Ridgefield
Away - Ridgefield High School-Main Gym
5:30 p.m./3:45 PM; 1 Bus bus

FR Boys Basketball v. Ridgefield
Away - Ridgefield High School-Main Gym
4:00 p.m./2:15 PM, Dismiss 2:00 PM; 1 Bus bus

V Boys Indoor Track Yale Invitational
Away - Yale University
4:00 p.m./2:15 PM, Dismiss 2:00 PM; 1 Bus bus

V Wrestling v. Guilford, Ledyard, Middletown
Away - Guilford High School-Main gym at GHS
4:30 p.m./2:30 PM, Dismiss 2:15 PM; 1 Bus bus  [Print Roster]

V Girls Basketball v. Ridgefield
Home - Trumbull High School-THS Main Gym
7:00 p.m.  [Print Roster]

Hillcrest MS Girls Basketball v. Bethel MS
Home - Hillcrest MS-Gymnasium
3:45 p.m./2:45 PM bus

Hillcrest MS Girls Basketball v. Bethel MS
Home - Hillcrest MS-Gymnasium
5:15 p.m./2:45 PM bus

JV Girls Basketball v. Ridgefield
Home - Trumbull High School-THS Main Gym
5:30 p.m.

FR Girls Basketball v. Ridgefield
Home - Trumbull High School-THS Main Gym
4:00 p.m.

V Girls Indoor Track Yale Invitational
Away - Yale University
4:00 p.m./2:15 PM, Dismiss 2:00 PM; 1 Bus bus

by posted 01/10/2020

This Saturday (January 11th) from 4:00 - 8:00 there will be a fundraiser for the Indoor Track team at the Shelton Chipotle.

 

Please come and support the team if you can.

 

All you have to do is go and eat during this time and when you are paying inform the cashier that you are supporting the fundraiser.  We will receive 33% of the money purchased during this time.

 

Thank you for your support in advance.

 

Dennis McLaughlin, Girls Indoor Track Coach


by posted 01/10/2020

Congratulations to the Girls Ice Hockey team which won their first game of the season against Masuk in an intense game!

6-5.  Meghan McCarthy scored on a penalty shot. Devon Cavaliere scored 2 and had 1 assist, and a game changing back check which prevented a 2 on zero.  Marcy Silberger, Teagan Cavaliere  and Amanda Lepore each scored a goal.

And the super star of the game... senior Annika Haakonsen, who stepped up to play goalie!! Way to go!!
 


by posted 01/09/2020

On Friday, January 10th, tickets to the Monday January 13th Boys Ice Hockey game v. St. Joe's will be sold during all lunch waves. Tickets are $6 a person. Cash only. 


by posted 01/09/2020

Congratulations to the boys ice hockey team which improved to 5-2-0 after their 8-3 victory over Guilford High School.  The Eagles got goals from Collin Mallozzi,  Jack McLean (two each), Owen Finnegan, Nick Letizia, Donny Ryan and Luca Minopoli. 


by posted 01/05/2020

June 24, 2019

I hope everyone is enjoying summer!  There are some changes for the 2019-2020 school year that I want to make you aware of to allow you some time to plan.  The Board of Education recently approved a budget for the upcoming school year.  One change moving forward is that the Pay to Participate fee has been increased to $165.00 per season with the exception of Ice Hockey which will be $365.00.  The family cap will be $495.00 (+ $200 for every ice hockey player).  In addition, this year the Pay to Participate fee will need to be paid in advance of try-outs.  Payment can be made online via credit card at trumbullathletics.com when you register or paid in person with cash or check with Mrs. Haslam.  Athletes not making a team will be reimbursed promptly after try-outs.  If you have already made an $80.00 payment for a Fall sport, Mrs. Haslam has adjusted your account to reflect that initial payment.  People requesting a fee waiver from the Superintendent need to do so prior to try-outs.  The Waiver Request Form can be downloaded from the trumbullathletics.com website.

 

Please let me know if you have any questions and enjoy your summer.

Sincerely,

 

Mike King

 

 

 


by posted 06/24/2019
Athletic Department Twitter Feed

The CIAC offers multiple options for people interested in receiving notifications on CIAC sports information:
Email updates
Text Updates (SMS)
Twitter Updates

Click here to sign up for CIAC updates.

Calendar is loading...
Loading Weather...